Call us (+229) 21316531|info@fludorbenin.com

Cottonseed oil

Home|Huile coton|Cottonseed oil

Cottonseed oil

Out of stock

Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil, extracted from cotton seeds. It is used as edible oil, especially in North America, Africa and Central Asia, but also in many non-food fields such as: the manufacture of soap, beauty products (creams) for dry, mature skin and damaged due to its high Omega 3 and 6 content.

Light and tasty, it is ideal for seasoning and perfect for frying thanks to its high resistance to high temperatures. It retains its properties and flavor even after several uses.

It is also very good for producing margarine.

FLUDOR oil is sold in bulk and in packaging:


  • Carton (4 x 5 litres, soit 20 litres)
  • JerryCan (25 litres)
  • Drum
  • Bulk concerns export sales
Category:

Description

Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil, extracted from cotton seeds. It is used as edible oil, especially in North America, Africa and Central Asia, but also in many non-food fields such as: the manufacture of soap, beauty products (creams) for dry, mature skin and damaged due to its high Omega 3 and 6 content.

It is Light and tasty; it is ideal for seasoning and perfect for frying thanks to its high resistance to high temperatures. It retains its properties and flavor even after several uses.

It is also very good for producing margarine.

SPECIFICATIONS OF COTTON OIL

QUALITY PARAMETERS UNIT VALUE
 Acidity (oleic) Iodine index
Saponification index
Peroxide index
Volatile matter at 105 ° C
Color with LOVIBOND 1 ”cell tintometer

Relative density at 20 ° C
Halphen reaction
Insoluble impurities
Soap content
 % m/mWijs
Mg KOH / g of oil
Meq O2 / Kg of oil
% m / m
Red
Yellow


% m/m
% m/m
  0,10 max100-115
189 -198
10 max
0,10 max
1.0
5.0
0,918-0,926
positive
0
0